Introduction
Yeast glucan is a kind of polysaccharid exist in the cell wall of yeast, which can fortify the immunity of human being. Yeast beta-glucan is a beta-1,6-branched beta-1,3-glucan, with an average molecular weight about 1000KD. After being extracted from the yeast cell, the glucan can be utilised as food additive and cosmetic.
In cosmetic, yeast beta-glucan can activate the Langerhans’ cells in the skin, consequently, play important role in revitalizing the skin’s defense system, enhancing the natural repair processes and reducing the sensitivity of skin.
CAS:9041-22-9
CharacteristicApperance | Yellow powder |
Protein% | ≤5 |
Moisture% | ≤6 |
Ash% | ≤5 |
-glucan% | ≥70 |
Natural:Yeast beta-glucan is extracted from yeast(S. cerevisiae),
High activity:
Play important role in revitalizing the skin’s defense system, enhancing the
natural repair processes and reducing the sensitivity of skin
Function
Due to age and environmental influences, the skin will loose its ability to protect itself against pollution and microorganisms. Yeast beta-glucan can revitalise the skin natural protection system, resulting in enhancing the ability of the skin to repair itself. Its unique properties make it an essential ingredient in products for applications such as sun care, sensitve skin and aging skin.
Applications and usage
Anti-aging products
Sun care products
Products for sencitive skin
Dose of use:0.5%-3%
See more products from this supplier.
Do you want to show products of your own company? Join FREE now!